16:00-20:00 Registration
19:00-20:30 Reception
8:00 Registration
9:00 Introductory Remarks
Session 1: Block Ciphers
09:10-09:40 Two Attacks on Reduced IDEA
Johan Borst, Lars R. Knudsen and Vincent Rijmen
09:40-10:10 Combinatorial Properties of Basic Encryption
Operations
Thilo Zieschang
10:10-10:40 Break
Session 2: Public Key Systems
10:40-11:10 A New Public-Key Cryptosystem
David Naccache and Jacques Stern
11:10-11:40 On the Importance of Checking Cryptographic
Protocols for Faults
Dan Boneh, Richard A. DeMillo and Richard J. Lipton
11:40-12:10 Lattice Attacks on NTRU
Don Coppersmith and Adi Shamir
12:10-14:00 Lunch
Session 3: Protocols
14:00-14:30 Kleptography: Using Cryptography Against
Cryptography
Adam Young and Moti Yung
14:30-15:00 Fast and Secure Immunization Against
Adaptive Man-in-the-Middle Impersonation
Ronald Cramer and Ivan Damgård
15:00-15:30 Anonymous Fingerprinting
Birgit Pfitzmann and Michael Waidner
15:30-16:00 A Secure and Optimally Efficient Multi-Authority
Election Scheme
Ronald Cramer, Rosario Gennaro and Berry Schoenmakers
16:00-16:20 Break
16:20-17:00 Smart Card Security - How can you be
so sure? (invited)
Ernst Bovelander
Session 4: Key Escrow
17:00-17:30 Binding ElGamal: A Fraud-Detectable Alternative
to Key-Escrow Proposals
Eric R. Verheul and Henk C.A. van Tilborg
17:30-18:00 The GCHQ Protocol and its Problems
Ross Anderson and Michael Roe
Session 5: Hash-Functions
09:00-09:30 Bucket Hashing with a Small Key Size
Thomas Johansson
09:30-10:00 A New Paradigm for Collision-free Hashing:
Incrementality at Reduced Cost
Mihir Bellare and Daniele Micciancio
10:00-10:30 Break
Session 6: Information Theory
10:30-11:00 Smooth Entropy and Rényi Entropy
Christian Cachin
11:00-11:30 Information-Theoretically Secure Secret-Key
Agreement by NOT Authenticated Public Discussion
Ueli Maurer
Session 7: Stream Ciphers
11:30-12:00 Linear Statistical Weakness of Alleged
RC4 Keystream Generator
Jovan Dj. Goli
12:00-12:30 Cryptanalysis of Alleged A5 Stream Cipher
Jovan Dj. Goli
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:30-18:30 Excursion
19:30- Rump Session
Session 8: Complexity Theory
08:30-09:00 Lower Bounds for Discrete Logarithms
and Related Problems
Victor Shoup
09:00-09:30 Stronger Security Proofs for RSA and
Rabin Bits
Roger Fischlin and Claus Schnorr
09:30-10:00 Round-Optimal Zero-Knowledge Arguments
Based on any One-Way Function
Mihir Bellare, Markus Jakobsson and Moti Yung
10:00-10:30 Break
Session 9: Complexity Theory (II)
10:30-11:00 Efficient Cryptographic Protocols Based
on Noisy Channels
Claude Crépeau
11:00-11:30 Rapid Demonstration of Linear Relations
Connected by Boolean Operators
Stefan Brands
11:30-12:00 Oblivious Transfers and Privacy Amplification
Gilles Brassard and Claude Crépeau
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Session 10: Implementation
14:00-14:30 SHA: A Design for Parallel Architectures?
Antoon Bosselaers, René Govaerts and Joos Vandewalle
14:30-15:00 Fast Arithmetic Architectures for Public-Key
Algorithms over Galois Fields GF((2n)m)
Christof Paar and Pedro Soria Rodriguez
15:00-15:30 Finding Good Random Elliptic Curves for
Cryptosystems Defined over F2n
Reynald Lercier
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:40 New Directions for the Discrete Logarithm
Problem? (invited)
Gerhard Frey
Session 11: Authentication
16:40-17:10 Incremental Cryptography and Memory Checkers
Marc Fischlin
17:10-17:40 Almost k-wise Independent Sample Spaces
and Their Cryptologic Applications
Kaoru Kurosawa, Thomas Johansson and Douglas Stinson
17:40-18:30 IACR Business Meeting
19:00-23:00 Conference Dinner
Session 12: Boolean Functions
08:30-09:00 More Correlation-Immune and Resilient
Functions over Galois Fields and Galois Rings
Claude Carlet
09:00-09:30 Design of SAC/PC(l) of Order k Boolean
Functions and Three Other Cryptographic Criteria
Kaoru Kurosawa and Takashi Satoh
Session 13: Signatures
09:30-10:00 Distributed "Magic Ink" Signatures
Markus Jakobsson and Moti Yung
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Efficient and Generalized Group Signatures
Jan Camenisch
11:00-11:30 Collision-Free Accumulators and Fail-Stop
Signature Schemes Without Trees
Niko Bari and Birgit Pfitzmann
11:30-12:00 Selective Forgery of RSA Signatures Using
Redundancy
Marc Girault and Jean François Misarsky
12:00-12:15 Final Remarks
12:15-14:00 Lunch